Pleasant Places
Pleasant Places by Davide Quayola

Commitment to responsible investing

We believe that by investing in companies which operate with high standards of corporate responsibility we can protect and enhance investment returns for our clients.

Through our rigorous bottom-up research process we gain an in-depth understanding of ESG issues at a company level before they escalate and potentially threaten the value of our clients’ investments.

A+rated by PRI

760+companies actively engaged per year

3,700+votes at shareholder meetings per year

A+ rated by PRI

We have been a signatory to the Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI) since 2012.

We are proud of our ratings - in 2018 we scored A+ in all categories asses by PRI.

Our ESG scorecard

Module2018 Fidelity Score2018 Median2017 Fidelity Score2017 Median
Strategy & GovernanceA+AA+A
Listed Equity - IncorporationA+BAA
Listed Equity - Active OwnershipA+BAB
Fixed Income - Corporate Non-FinancialA+BA+B
Fixed Income - SSAA+BA+B
Fixed Income - Corporate FinancialA+BA+B
Fixed Income - SecuritisedA+CA+E
To access the PRI transparency report please visit: https://www.unpri.org/signatories/fidelity-international/1201.article

Source: PRI. Rating was assessed in 2018 by the PRI and was based on company data as at 31 December 2017. Range of ratings go from E to A+.

760+ companies actively engaged in 2017

In 2017, we engaged with more than 760 companies on issues such as governance and remuneration, board composition, capital structure and environment and social issues.

Corporate governance

As significant investors in many companies, we believe it is our duty to encourage companies to act in the best interest of shareholders and our environment - for better investment outcomes for our clients.

We have engaged with companies on issues such as:

  • Bribery and corruption
  • Lack of board integrity and competence
  • Misaligned remuneration
  • Shareholder rights
  • Data breaches/cyber security
  • Corporate failings
  • Climate change/risk

Voted at 3,700+ shareholder meetings

In 2017 we voted at more than 3,700 shareholder meetings, voting against management in nearly a third of cases to protect the rights of investors. For our full voting record, visit this page (https://www.fidelity.co.uk/about/voting-record).

Region Votes with management Votes against management Abstain Blocked Took no action Total
Americas3692321904624
Asia1225588061297
Europe285313114032681
Japan225172000397
Middle East and Africa411360060
Australia170431300226
UK323113304443
Total26389446040463728

ESG is part of our investment process

There are four important inputs into how we analyse ESG for each company that we research - our analysts, our specialist ESG team, external research and our portfolio managers who actively consider ESG in their investment decisions

  • Around 200 analysts globally
    Analyst in-depth research of ESG issues
  • External research
    Sustainalytics rating for every company covered
  • Ongoing PM monitoring
    Portfolio managers analyze ESG factors
  • Specialist ESG team
    Specialist ESG team at forefront of engagement, trends & issues

Contributing to global standards

We participate in the debate over the development of appropriate standards for responsible investment through our membership in various forums including:

  • Asian Corporate Governance Association (ACGA)
  • Corporate Governance Forum
  • Global Real Estate Sustainability Benchmark (GRESB)
  • International Corporate Governance Network (ICGN)
  • The Investor Forums (in both Japan and the UK)
  • UK Sustainable Investment and Finance Association (UKSIF)
  • Dutch Association of Investors for Sustainable Development (VBDO)

In addition, we are signatories to the UK Stewardship Code and the Japanese Stewardship Code.

A collection of ESG documents